Pokemon Uranium – Fan Game Shut Down By Nintendo!

Pokémon Uranium is a game created by a small, dedicated team of Pokémon fans that aim to recapture the classic Pokémon experience along with some added twists. Nintendo shuts down this game.

Not even one whole week has gone, Nintendo contacted the team and now all the official download link of this game has been removed completely. However, within a week 1.5 million people downloaded and started playing it. This team also said that it took nine years for them to develop this game. I really feel sorry for those guys. However, great work guys!

Trailer:

Uranium v1.0 includes:
  • All 8 Gyms
  • The Tandor Championship
  • 192 Species of Pokémon to catch & evolve – plus 8 more coming in future updates
  • A full storyline – battle against a powerful Nuclear enemy
  • Online features: Battle and Trade directly with other players, and also use GTS and Wonder Trade
  • and Mystery Gift
  • Multiple Save Files
  • 30+ Hours of Gameplay
  • AND MORE!

To download: Run the installer, choose a destination folder, and the game will unzip and install itself. We recommend creating a shortcut to the game folder on your desktop so that you can find it again easily. Once installed, simply launch Uranium.exe!

If you have any save files from beta versions of the game, it will automatically detect them in your system. Load up your old save and you’ll receive the option to transfer over all your Pokémon and begin a new adventure with the same Trainer ID#.

Screenshots:

AnimeZeno28398239823

AnimeZeno92389283

AnimeZeno8783723

AnimeZeno878237

AnimeZeno8732873

AnimeZeno283828390

AnimeZeno29389239

AnimeZeno2938923

AnimeZeno28372930-

AnimeZeno28372930

AnimeZeno2389203-

AnimeZeno82378238

 

via pokemonuranium.com

For live anime news updates, follow us on

Facebook | Twitter | Google+ | Tumblr

Leave a Reply

Skip to toolbar